Skip to main content

Latihan Soal dan Kunci Jawaban UN/UNBK Bahasa Inggris SMA 2019 (+MP3 Listening)

Latihan Soal dan Kunci Jawaban UN/UNBK Bahasa Inggris SMA 2019 (+MP3 Listening)
Hai sobat, kembali lagi dengan admin soalprediksi.com. Untuk kesempatan kali ini admin akan memberikan latihan soal UN bahasa inggris SMA dan kunci jawaban yang bisa sobat jadikan prediksi tentang apa yang akan dikeluarkan pemerintah pada tahun 2019 kelak.

Latihan soal UN bahasa inggris SMA berjumlah 50 butir soal yang bisa sobat kerjakan secara online langsung lewat artikel di bawah ini. Selain itu, pembagian file PDF juga sudah tersedia seperti halnya artikel - artikel soal prediksi lainnya.

Ujian Nasional diberlangsungkan untuk mengukur tingkat capaian kompetensi siswa pada mata pelajaran terkait. Tidak menjadi penentu kelulusan bukan berarti sobat tidak perlu serius dalam pengerjaannya. Karena hasil ini bisa dijadikan tolak ukur untuk perusahaan dalam menilai anda. Tidak jarang kan ada beberapa perusahaan yang memiliki batas minimal UN dalam persyaratannya.

Apalagi soal bahasa inggris, yang dimana bahasa internasional dan digunakan sebagian besar negara.

Maka dari itu admin membagikan latihan soal UN/UNBK bahasa inggris SMA ini. Yang dimana acuan materinya sudah mengacu pada kisi - kisi UN bahasa inggris SMA yang dibagikan BSNP melalui postingan di laman resminya. Sobat bisa mengeceknya sendiri pada link bsnp-indonesia.org.

Latihan Soal dan Kunci Jawaban UN/UNBK Bahasa Inggris SMA 2019

Latihan Soal dan Kunci Jawaban UN/UNBK Bahasa Inggris SMA 2019

Sebagaimana yang sobat ketahui, bahwa berbeda dengan soal UN SMP. Soal UN Bahasa inggris SMA mempunyai model soal yang berbeda, selain HOTS. Dan itu adalah bagian listening section.

Di bagian itu untuk mempermudah sobat admin memberikan script dari listening section. Dan untuk MP3-nya, sobat bisa download di link berikut ini. DOWNLOAD DISINI

Untuk file PDF admin tempatkan di bawah artikel. Sedangkan bagi sobat yang ingin Copy paste soal ini untuk publish ulang dilarang.

Yapp, itu saja pendahuluannya. Berikut ini adalah Latihan Soal dan Kunci Jawaban UN/UNBK Bahasa Inggris SMA 2019. Selamat mengerjakan..

LISTENING SECTION
In this section of the test, you will have the opportunity to show how well you understand spoken English. There are four parts to this section with special instructions for each part.

Part I
Questions: 1 to 4

Instructions:
In this part of the test, you will hear some dialogues and questions spoken in English. The questions and the dialogues will be repeated twice. They will not beprinted in your test book, so you must listen carefully to understand what the speakers are saying.

After you listen to the dialogue and the question, read the five possible answers, then decide which one would be the best answer to the question you have heard.
Now listen to a sample question!
You will hear:
Man : Hi, Tina! Are you free on Saturday morning?
Woman: Yes. Do you have plans?
Man : We are going to see a book fair at Senayan. Would you care to join us?
Woman: I’d love to.

Narrator : What will the woman order?
A. Guava juice. 
B. Orange juice. 
C. Ice tea.
D. Cola float.
E. Mineral water.

The best answer to the question “What will the woman order?” is cola float. Therefore, you should choose answer (D)
Sample answer: A B C D E

1. Man : Hello Debra. How are you doing?
Woman : Hi, Bob. Pretty good. Thanks, and you?
Man : I’m feeling great today. Hey, what a beautiful sweater you are wearing.
Woman : Thank you. My grandma bought it for me last week.
Man : Wow! That’s wonderful. It matches your jeans. Are the jeans also new?
Woman: Yes. They’re from my best friend, Sandra. She bought them for me.
Man : Did she? She’s a nice best friend.
Woman: Yes, she is. We’ve been friends since we were in elementary school.

Narrator :Whom did the woman get the sweater from?
A. The man. 
B. Her sister.
C. Her grandma. 
D. The designer. 
E. She herself. 
Answer : C

2. Woman : Hi, Bill! How is your new clothes store?
Man : It’s very good. I’ve sold 400 items this week.
Woman : Congratulations! That’s popular business nowadays
Man : Thanks so much.

Narrator : What is the topic of the conversation?

A. The man’s new store. 
B. Thanking someone.
C. Selling 400 items.
D. This week’s sales.
E. Popular topic. 
Answer : A

3. Woman : Douglas, what shall we do this evening?
Man : This evening? Well … I have no idea.
Woman : How about going to the cinema to watch Furious 7?
Man : Yes, why not. I love action film.
Woman : Mmm … me too. Will you pick you up at 6.00?
Man : Okay, sure.

Narrator : What does the woman suggest the man?
A. Go out in the evening.
B. See a romantic film.
C. WatchFurious 7
D. Pick her up at 6.30.
E. Enjoy a romantic film with her. 
Answer : C

4. Man : Hey, Jennifer. Have you watched I’m not alone?
Woman : Yes, I watched it last week.
Man : Well … what do you think of the film?
Woman : I think it was boring
Man : Oh, really? I enjoyed it. Why do you think it was boring?
Woman : It was too predictable. We knew what would happen in the end.

Narrator : What can you conclude from the dialogue?
A. The man enjoyed watching the film. 
B.  The ending of the film is easily known.
C. The film they watched was unexpected.
D. The man watched the film in the bedroom
E. The man and the woman do not like each other 
Answer : B

Part II
Questions: 5 to 7
Directions:
In this part of the test, you will hear several questions or statements spoken in English followed by four responses, also spoken in English. The questions and responses will be spoken twice. They will not be printed in your test book, so you must listen carefully to understand what the speakers are saying. You have to choose the best response to each question or statement.
Now listen to a sample question: You will hear:
Man : You look uncomfortable. 
Woman : It’s very hot here.
Woman : I’ll switch on the fan for you. 
Man :

You will also hear: 
A. I’ll be glad.
B. I’ll be happy.
C. Thank you.
D. It’ll be okay.

Narrator: What is the best response to the woman’s statement?
The best response to the woman’s statement “I’ll switch on the fan for you.” is ” (Thank you.) Therefore, you should answer Choice “C”.

5. Man : Hi, Judy. How are you?
Woman : Just fine, thanks. And you?
Man : Good, thanks. But you seem very sad. What’s happening to you?
Woman : It’s my aunty, Richard. She is in hospitalized. She has been very ill. She is suffering from cancer.
Man : Oh, Judy … I’m sorry to hear that. I hope she will get better soon.
Woman : ….
Narrator : What is the woman’s possible response?
A. Don’t worry,
B. Oh, I’m sorry.
C. Thank you.
D. No problem. 
Answer : C

6. Woman : Hey, Kimura. You look pale. Are all right?
Man : I’m not feeling well today. I’ve got a terrible headache.
Woman : ....
Narrator : What is the woman’s appropriate response?
A. Oh no! Have you taken medicine yet?
B. Oh, Kimura. What’s the matter with you?
C. Don’t worry. I will always help you.
D. I hope it will be okay with you. 
Answer : A

7. Man : Excuse me, Ma’am!
Woman : Yes?
Man : I think you you left this wallet on the cashier. Is it yours, Ma’am?
Narrator : What would the man probably respond?
A. Oh, yes. I forgot to bring my hat.
B. Oh, yes. That’s mine. Thank you.
C. Oh, no. Where is my hat?
D. Oh, that’s very kind of you to find it.
Answer : B

Part III 
Questions 8 to 11
Directions:
In this part of the test you will hear some dialogues or monologues spoken in English. The dialogues or monologues will be spoken twice. They will not be printed in your test book, so you must listen carefully to understand what the speakers are saying. After you listen to the dialogue or monologue, look at the five pictures provided in your test book, and decide which one would be the most suitable one with the dialogue or monologue you have just heard.

Number 8.

Patenggang Lake (Indonesian: Situ Patenggang) is a lake located in the area of natural tourist attractions in the southern Bandung city, West Java, Indonesia, to be exact it is in Ciwidey village. Located at an altitude of 1600 meters above sea level, this lake has a very exotic landscape.

Originally, this lake is called Situ Patengan by the local society. Since the pronunciation of patengan is too difficult to say in Sundanese, then they call it Situ Patenggang or Patenggang Lake.

The label/name of the lake in maps.google.com is Situ Penganten which Penganten means newlywed couple.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Patenggang_Lake

Which picture goes with the monologue?

Answer : D

Number 9.
This man works in a big hotel. He is a highly trained and skilled professional who is proficient in all aspects of food preparation of a particular cuisine. He is also a head of a kitchen. As a professional, he can receive both formal training from an institution, as well as through apprenticeship with an experienced chef.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chef 

Which picture goes with the monologue? 
Answer : C

Number 10.
This natural disaster is a form of mass wasting that includes a wide range of ground movements, such as rock falls, deep failure of slopes, and shallow debris flows. It can occur in underwater, called a submarine landslide, coastal and onshore environments. Although the action of gravity is the primary driving force for a landslide to occur, there are other contributing factors affecting the original slope stability. Typically, pre-conditional factors build up specific sub-surface conditions that make the area/slope prone to failure, whereas the actual landslip often requires a trigger before being released. The phenomena should not be confused with mud flows, a form of mass wasting involving very to extremely rapid flow of debris that has become partially or fully liquefied by the addition of significant amounts of water to the source material.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Landslide 

Which picture goes with the monologue? 
Answer : A

Number 11.
Lead glass, commonly called "crystal", is a variety of glass in which lead replaces the calcium content of a typical potash glass. Lead glass contains typically 18–40 weight% lead(II) oxide (PbO), while modern lead crystal, historically also known as flint glass due to the original silica source, contains a minimum of 24% PbO. Lead glass is desirable owing to its decorative properties.

Originally discovered by Englishman George Ravenscroft in 1674, the technique of adding lead oxide (in quantities of between 10 and 30%) improved the appearance of the glass and made it easier to melt using sea-coal as a furnace fuel. This technique also increased the "working period" making the glass easier to manipulate.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lead_glass 
Which picture goes with the monologue?
Answer : A

Questions 12 and 13 are based on the following monologueThe Financial Services Authority (OJK) is considering providing a legal basis for Islamic real estate investment trustees (REITs) in the third quarter of 2016, hoping that it will attract more property investors, especially those from the Middle East.

OJK deputy director of sharia market Muhammad Touriq said the demand for Islamic REITs would be enormous as Indonesia had many Islamic institutions such as takaful ( Islamic insurance ) companies that need medium-term investment and Middle Eastern investors.

"Takaful companies are interested in investing in the REITs, but have failed to do so as the existing REITs are not sharia-compliant. Middle Eastern investors also prefer to invest in property. We’re working on the rule right now. We hope to finish it in the third or fourth quarter this year," he told thejakartapost.com in Jakarta on Wednesday.

12. What is the topic of the News?
A. The presence of Middle Eastern investors. 
B. The demand for Islamic REITs in Indonesia. 
C. Middle Eastern investors to invest in property. 
D. Islamic REITs to attract Middle East investors.
E. The interest of Takaful companies to invest in the REITs. 
Answer : D

13. Why have Takaful companies failed to invest in the REITs?
A. They have no sharia agreement. 
B. They are not working on the rule. 
C. They were not interested in investing. 
D. No Middle Eastern investors got involved.
E. The companies need medium-term investment. 
Answer : A

Questions 14 and 15 are based on the following monologue
Martin "Marty" Cooper (born December 26, 1928) is an American engineer. He is a pioneer and visionary in the wireless communications industry. With eleven patents in the field, he is recognized as an innovator in radio spectrum management.
While at Motorola in the 1970s, Cooper conceived the first handheld mobile phone (distinct from the car phone) in 1973 and led the team that developed it and brought it to market in 1983. He is considered the "father of the cell phone" and is also cited as the first person in history to make a handheld cellular phone call in public.

Cooper is co-founder of numerous successful communications companies with his wife and business partner Arlene Harris; also known as the "first lady of wireless." He is co-founder and current Chairman of Dyna LLC, in Del Mar, California. Cooper also sits on committees supporting the U.S. Federal Communications Commission and the United States Department of Commerce.

14. When was the first handled mobile phone conceived by Cooper?
A. In 1970
B. In 1971
C. In 1973
D. In 1978
E. In 1983
Answer : C

15. Why is Cooper considered the “father of the cell phone”?
A. He thought up the handheld mobile phone.
B. He imagined a hand phone like the car phone.
C. He brought the first handheld cellular phone to market.
D. He introduced the first handheld cellular phone call to pubic.
E. He and his team conceived the idea of the first handheld mobile phone. 
Answer : D

The Following text is for questions no 16 and 17

To all 10th grade students,
Please join one or two of extracurricular activities offered by the school below:
Scouts - Saturday - 15.00 - 17.30 - School yard Badminton - Tuesday - 15.30 - 16.30 - School Gymnasium Volleyball - Friday - 15.00 - 16.30 - School yard
Basketball - Wednesday - 15.00 - 16.30 - School yard Dancing – Tuesday - 15.30 - 16.30 - School hall English Club – Monday - 15.00-17.00 - School hall
See your class captain for register! 
Student Organization Supervisor,

Miss Anindya

16. The text mainly tells about ….
A. the instruction to see the class captain.
B. the places where extracurricular activities are held.
C. the announcement to join extracurricular activities.
D. the invitation from Student Organization Supervisor.
E. the information about time for extracurricular activities. 
Answer : C

17. After reading the text, we can conclude that …
A. there are seven extracurricular activities offered by the school.
B. the students can only join one extracurricular activity. 
C. the students should see Miss Anindya for registration. 
D. each extracurricular activity has two hours’ duration. 
E. there is no extracurricular activity on Thursday. 
Answer : E

The Following text is for questions no 18 and 19

Sector 17 

Vashi 

New Bombay 

6th January, 2017 
Dear Maya, 
Thank you very much for your last letter. It was great to hear from you after so many months. You seem to be having a nice time in France.

Thanks for the photograph. I absolutely loved that snap of your standing in front of the Eiffel Tower. France looks stunning. Someday, I would definitely like to go there.
There’s not much happening here. I am busy with my works and kids.

By the way, are you coming home anytime soon? If you are, let me know the dates and we can arrange to meet up.

Hope to see you soon! 
Aditi 

18. What did Aditi think when she saw Maya's photo in front of Eiffel Tower?
A. She loved France very much
B. She would like to visit France someday
C. She planned to take her children to France
D. She wanted to meet Maya in front of Eiffel Tower
E. She and Maya would have a picture in Eiffel Tower 
Answer : B

19. We can imply that Maya and Aditi are ....
A. sisters 
B. friends 
C. cousins 
D. siblings
E. associates 
Answer : B

The Following text is for questions no 20 and 22

Born and raised in Queens, New York City, Donald Trump received an economics degree from the Wharton School of the University of Pennsylvania in 1968. In 1971, he took charge of his family's real estate and construction firm, Elizabeth Trump & Son, which was later renamed The Trump Organization. During his business career, Trump has built, renovated, and managed numerous office towers, hotels, casinos, and golf courses. He owned the Miss USA and Miss Universe pageants from 1996 to 2015, and has lent the use of his name in the branding of various products. From 2004 to 2015, he hosted The Apprentice, a reality television series on NBC. As of 2016, Forbes listed him as the 324th wealthiest person in the world and 113th richest in the United States, with a net worth of $4.5 billion.

Trump sought the Reform Party's presidential nomination in 2000, but withdrew before voting began. He considered running as a Republican for the 2012 election, but ultimately decided against it. In June 2015, he announced his candidacy for the 2016 election, and quickly emerged as the front-runner among 17 contenders in the Republican primaries. His final opponents suspended their campaigns in May 2016, and in July he was formally nominated at the Republican Convention along with Mike Pence as his running mate. His campaign received unprecedented media coverage and international attention. Many of his statements in interviews, on social media, and at campaign rallies were controversial or false.

Trump won the presidential election on November 8, 2016, against Democratic rival Hillary Clinton, and assumed office on January 20, 2017. Elected at age 70, he is the oldest and wealthiest person to assume the presidency; the first without prior military or governmental service; and the fifth elected with less than a plurality of the national popular vote.



(https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Donald_Trump) 
20. What is the writer's intention in writing the text?
A. Telling about American's election
B. Sharing about Donald Trump's real estatefirm
C. Describing Donald Trump who won the election
D. Explaining about political view of Donald Trump
E. Admiring Donald Trump from his life achievement 
Answer : E
21. Why did Donald Trump campaign get unprecedented media coverage?
A. Many of his statements were controversial.
B. He owned the Miss USA and Miss Universe pageants.
C. Trump's platform emphasized renegotiating U.S.–China relations.
D. His campaign rallies showed his mocking expression to some people.
E. He advocates a largely non-interventionist approach to foreign policy. 
Answer : A

22. His campaign received unprecedented media coverage and international attention.
The underlined word has the similar meaning to ....
A. ordinary 
B. common 
C. greatest 
D. worst
E. large 
Answer : C

The Following text is for questions no 23 – 25

By looking at the name “Blender”, we might be able to guess the function of this electronic device. We put things inside the blender in order to “blend it” or “mix it”. If you never use a blender before, you may need to read this following procedure of how to operate a blender.
1. Prepare the ingredients that you want to mix. The ingredients can be vary, but mostly people use blender for these following things: Ice, vegetables, fruits, milk, or any kind of food and drinks.
2. Cut the ingredients into smaller pieces if the ingredients were solid and big.
3. Prepare the blender cup, make sure to clean it before we use it and put the blender blades on the bottom of the cup.
4. Place the blender cup on the blender machine.
5. Insert the plug into the electricity socket.
6. Put all of the ingredients into the blender cup.
7. Add some water to help the blender mix the ingredients evenly.
8. Close the lid and cover the blender cup tightly.
9. Start the blender by pressing the speed button; you can start from the medium speed
10. Wait until we get the right texture of the mixture, we can adjust the speed and also add some more water if necessary.
11. Open the blender and pour the mixture into a glass or bowl.

23. The text mainly talk about the procedure of ....
A. opening the electronic machine “Blender”
B. pressing the speed button of “Blender”
C. operating the blender electronic device
D. inserting the plug of the electricity socket
E. starting the Blender machine from the medium speed 
Answer : C

24. What can you do to get the right texture and mixture?
A. Adjust the speed and add some more water
B. Start from medium speed after that adjust the speed
C. Cut the ingredient into small pieces and adjust the speed
D. Cut the ingredient into small pieces and add some more water
E. Put all of the ingredients into the blender cup and adjust the speed 
Answer : A

25. Close the lid and cover the blender cup tightly.
The word lid has a similar meaning to ....
A. dip 
B. top 
C. firm
D. crown
E. beneath 
Answer : B

The Following text is for questions no 26 and 28

PETRUK CAVE 

Petruk Cave is one of the leading tourist attractions in Kebumen, Central Java. The cave is located in Dukuh Mandayana Candirenggo village, Ayah District, Kebumen Regency. In the Petruk Cave there is no lighting that illuminates the cave. It is still very natural cave so that Petruk Cave is very dark to be entered. The name is taken from the Punokawan of puppet characters that is Petruk. The cave named Petruk cave because the length of it is like the petruk’s nose.

In the cave there are three floors, the first is a basic cave, Hindu cave and Petruk . The base cave is a short cave which is just 100 meters away. The cave is used for tourist attractions. Hindu cave is part of the cave that is usually used to put offerings to the ancestor. Inside Petruk there are so many stalactites and stalagmites which are really awesome. If you want to explore this cave, you must be led by guides who are ready to take you through the cave. After arriving at the end of the cave, you can see the beach or waterfall located near the end of the cave.

26. The purpose of the text is to ….
A. inform about tourism in Kebumen 
B. tell the readers about Petruk cave 
C. explain how to get to Petruk cave 
D. acknowledge Petruk Cave
E. promote Petruk Cave 
Answer : D

27. What makes Petruk cave worth to visit?
A. It is not far from the beach and waterfall.
B. It has so many stalactites and stalagmites.
C. The cave’s depth is as deep as Petruk’s nose 
D. It is the place to put offerings to the ancestor. 
E. It’s length is the similar form as Petruk’s nose 
Answer : B

28. In the Petruk Cave there is no lighting that illuminates the cave.
The underlined word means ....
A. lights
B. raises
C. clarifies 
D. darkens 
E. explains 
Answer : A

The Following text is for questions no 20 and 22

Town Contaminated 
Moscow – A Russian journalist has uncovered evidence of another Soviet nuclear catastrophe, which killed 10 sailors and contaminated an entire town.

Yelena Vazrshavskya is the first journalist to speak to people who witnessed the explosion of a nuclear submarine at the naval base of Shkotovo – 22 near Vladivostock.

The accident, which occurred 13 months before the Chernobyl disaster, spread radioactive fallsout over the base and nearby town, but was covered up by officials of the Soviet Union. Residents were told the explosion in the reactor of the Victor class submarine during a refit had been a ‘thermal’ and not a nuclear explosion. And those involved in the cleanup operation to remove than 600 tons of contaminated material were sworn to secrecy.

A board of investigators was later to describe it as the worst accident in the history of the Soviet Navy.

29. What is the text tells us about?
A. The first journalist interviewed the people about the explosion of nuclear submarine. 
B. Soviet nuclear catastrophe which killed 10 sailors and contaminated the entire town. 
C. The reactor of the victor-class submarine had been a thermal.
D. Radioactive falls out over the base and nearby town.
E. The worst accident in the history of the Soviet Navy. 
Answer : B

30. What is the effect of Soviet nuclear catastrophe?
A. Covered up by the officials of the Soviet Union
B. Contaminated entire town and killed 10 sailors
C. Described as the worst accident in the Soviet Navy
D. Removed more than 600 tons contaminated material
E. Spread radioactive fell out over the base and nearby town 
Answer : B

31. “......, but was covered up by officials of the Soviet Union.
The underlined wordsmeans...
A. hidden
B. packed 
C. blocked
D. included
E. protected 
Answer : E

The Following text is for questions no 32 - 34

King Dan – the legend of Denmark 


The story is told that, in olden days, there were three brothers: Dan, Nor and Østen. They were the sons of King Ypper, who lived in Uppsala in Sweden, which was named for him.

The brothers went their separate ways, settling each in a different country. Dan went to Denmark, Nor to Norway, and Østen stayed in Sweden, in the countries to the East.

At that time, the realm of Denmark did not yet exist. Dan ruled only over the island of Zealand and the lesser isles. Jutland, Funen and Scania were each separate kingdoms. The Jutes were, at that time, at war with the German king. They built up earthworks and a palisade along their southern border, in that place where Queen Thyra later caused Dannevirke to be built. They named this wall Kovirke. But, when the German king came with a mighty host, they sent messengers to King Dan asking for his help.

Dan went to war with the Germans, and a great battle was fought before the wall. Most of the enemy fell, “biting the grass”, as the saying goes, and the rest fled. When the Jutes saw how brave King Dan was, they led him to their thing-place, and placed him upon a great stone, proclaiming him their king. This stone was since called Daneryge (ryge being a Jutish word for “large stone”), and it was there, later, that Danish kings were acclaimed. Daneryge was to be found on the thing- place outside Viborg, and the entire place has also been called Danerlyngen.

When the people of Funen and Scania heard of this, they also elected Dan their king. Dan now summoned the best men in all the realm, and he said to them: “This land is fair and fertile, yet it has one flaw: it lacks for a name.”
They answered him: “You are Dan, and therefore the realm shall be called Danmark, and this name  shall last for so long as the world lasts.”

King Dan built himself a royal palace at Lejre near Roskilde Fjord. He was called Dan the Grand or the Mighty, because no man before him had had such a great domain. After his death, the Danes built a barrow. They placed him in the tomb chamber fully armed and arrayed for war, mounted on his horse.

32. Based on the text, which kingdoms were acclaimed under King Dan?
A. Jutland, Funen, Scania, Lejre
B. Zealand, Jutland, Funen, Scania
C. Kovirke, Norway, Sweden, Jutes
D. Lejre, Daneryge, Zealand, Kovirke
E. Zealand, Norway, Sweden, Jutland 
Answer : B

33. What is the main idea of paragraph 4?
A. The Jutes built a large stone called Daneryge
B. The Funen and Scania elected Dan their King
C. King Dan honored himself with a great royal palace
D. Because of his bravery, Danish king were acclaimed on Daneryge
E. A great war happened before the Kovirke wall between Funen and German 
Answer : D

34. The moral value of the text is ....
A. diligence is the mother of good fortune.
B. we should not put our eggs in one basket.
C. when the going gets tough, the tough gets going.
D. we should not put off till tomorrow what we can to today.
E. diseases of the soul are more dangerous than those of the body. 
Answer : E

35. “This land is fair and fertile ... it has one flaw”
A. though 
B. either 
C. but
D. and
E. so 
Answer : C

The Following text is for questions no 36 - 38
When I was 2nd grade of senior high school, my friends and I went to Bali. We were there for three days. I had many impressive experiences during the vacation.

First day, we visited Sanur Beach in the morning. We saw the beautiful sunrise together. It was a great scenery. Then, we checked in to the hotel. After prepared ourselves, we went to Tanah Lot. We met so many other tourists there. They were not only domestic but also foreign tourists. 

Second day, we enjoyed the day on Tanjung Benoa beach. We played so many water sports such as banana boat, jet sky, speedboat etc. We also went to Penyu island to see many unique animals. They were turtles, snakes, and sea birds. We were very happy. In the afternoon, we went to Kuta Beach to see the amazing sunset and enjoyed the beautiful wave.

The last day, we spent our time in Sangeh. We could enjoy the green and shady forest. There were so many monkeys. They were so tame but sometimes they could be naughty. We could make a close interaction with them. After that, we went to Sukowati market for shopping. That was my lovely time. I bought some Bali T-Shirt and souvenirs.

In the evening, we had to check out from the hotel. We went back home bringing so many amazing memories of Bali.

36. What does the text tell about?
A. The writer visited Bali
B. The writer played many water sports
C. The writer and his/her friends visited Bali
D. The writer and his/her friends visited Tanjung Benoa
E. The writer and his/her friends visited Bali for three days 
Answer : E

37. How did they enjoy the Tanjung Benoa Beach?
A. By diving the sea
B. By enjoying the sunset
C. By going to Penyu island
D. By playing many water sports
E. By enjoying the beautiful wave 
Answer : D

38. ... we enjoyed Bali for 3 days, we went home bringing so many amazing memories of Bali.
A. When 
B. After 
C. Then 
D. While
E. Because 
Answer : B

The Following text is for questions no 39 - 42

SINGAPORE: Changi Airport recorded an all-time high of 58.7 million passengers in 2016, a growth of 5.9 per cent on 2015, Changi Airport Group announced in a statement on Monday (Jan  30). 

Aircraft movements rose 4.1 per cent for the year to 360,490, while airfreight throughput increased by 6.3 per cent to hit a new high of 1.97 million tons.

The airport saw its busiest day in its history on Dec 23, 2016, with 202,359 passengers passing through its gates. For the month of December alone, Changi handled a total of 5.68 million passengers, up 7.2 per cent from 2015.

Routes to Southeast Asia, Northeast Asia and Oceania contributed 90 per cent of the growth in passenger traffic in 2016. China moved from fifth to become Changi Airport’s third largest country market for the year, a growth of 15 per cent.
Visitor arrivals from Thailand and Vietnam also grew in 2016, up 6 per cent and 8 per cent respectively from 2015.

Jakarta remained as Changi’s busiest route in 2016, followed by Kuala Lumpur and Bangkok. New destinations included: Amritsar and Jaipur in India, Urumqi in China, the Australian capital Canberra, Wellington in New Zealand, Nadi in Fiji, Sapporo in Japan and Dusseldorf in Germany.

“Despite a backdrop of economic and socio-political uncertainties, we maintain a positive outlook for the year ahead,” said Changi Airport Group CEO Lee SeowHiang. “We see opportunities in emerging markets within Africa and Eastern Europe.

“At the same time, we will continue to grow our long haul routes to Western Europe, and strengthen our connectivity within the region to secondary cities in South East Asia, China and India.”

Changi Airport is the world's sixth busiest for international traffic, based on 2015 figures, and is expected to open its fourth terminal later this year.

- CNA/rw http://www.channelnewsasia.com/news/singapore/changi-airport-handled-record-58-7m- passengers-in-2016/3477488.html 

39. The news is about …..
A. The contribution of each route influences the growth of passengers’ number
B. Jakarta gives the biggest contribution on the growth of passengers’ number 
C. Changi Airport handled record 58.7m passengers in 2016
D. Changi Airport maintain a positive outlook in 2016
E. The movement of an aircraft 
Answer : C

40. How many passengers were recorded passing the gate at Changi’s Airport busiest day?
A. 5.68 million passengers 
B. 58.7 million passengers 
C. 5.9 million passengers 
D. 340,690 passengers
E. 202,359 passengers 
Answer : E

41. From the news above, we can say that Changi International Airport ….
A. gave its best service in 2016
B. recorded as the best airport in the world
C. reached its’ highest passengers number in 2016
D. became the sixth busiest airport in the world in 2016
E. showed that it had never been complained before 2016 
Answer : D

42. “..., we will continue to grow our long haul routes to Western Europe, and strengthen our connectivity within the region to secondary cities in South East Asia, China and India.”
A. Meanwhile
B. Although 
C. However 
D. But
E. Yet 
Answer : A

The Following text is for questions no 43 - 46
The most traditional American food may well be cornmeal. Cornmeal, as we know it today, began as a Native American staple. The native Americans grew corn of six different colors- black, red, white, yellow, blue, and multicolored. They ground the corn kernels into cornmeal and mixed it with salt and water, then baked it. This recipe was introduced to the early colonists, who experimented with it and developed their own uses for cornmeal. Succotash (a meat stew with cornmeal added) and mush (leftover cornmeal porridge cut and fried) are two meals invented by early colonists.

Visitors can travel to the South and enjoy spoon bread, a smooth puddinglike dish, or to New England for johnnycakes, kind of flat pancake. But probably the most common forms of cornmeal nationwide are corn wide, cornbread, cornmeal muffins, and the “hush puppy”- a ball of cornmeal batter that is fried in oil.

43. What is the text about?
A. Originally Cornmeal
B. Six different colorscornmeal
C. The most common forms of cornmeal
D. Cornmeal as traditional American food
E. The colonist’s experimenton the uses of cornmeal. 
Answer : D

44. It can be inferred from the text that cornmeal was originally used by…
A. Visitors
B. Native Americans
C. The early colonists
D. The New Englanders
E. The people in the South 
Answer : B

45. What does the second paragraph mainly talk about?
A. A kind of flat pancake
B. Where to find “Hush puppy”
C. A smooth puddinglikedish
D. A fried leftover form of a cornmeal dish
E. various kinds of cornmeal that visitors can enjoy 
Answer : E

46. Cornmeal, as we know it today, began as a Native American staple.
The underlined word has the similar meaning to ....
A. life style
B. main food
C. common product 
D. traditional recipe 
E. important product 
Answer : B

The Following text is for questions no 47 - 50
Nowadays, internet has permeated virtually to every aspect of modern life. If you have access to an internet connection, you can get limitless amount of goods, services and entertainment. You can do just about anything online, including your banking and financial transactions. How comfortable and easy you can conduct your banking business in cyberspace.

You have 24 hours access for online banking. When your neighborhood bank has closed, you can still access your account and make transactions online. It is very convenient and easy. When you are in an emergency situation and you need to execute a banking transaction when the bank is closed, you just need an internet connection to do online banking transactions. You can access your account anywhere. If you are on a business trip or vacation and you need banking transactions, you can do online banking transactions without disturbing your business or vacation as long as the place has an internet network.

Online banking is generally faster than going to the bank. Using online banking transactions takes less time. You just click the features of the transactions which take a few minutes. With online banking, you can access your account instantly at your leisure. Long teller queues at the bank and traffic on the road are time consuming.

The features and services are available on online banking. You can apply for loans, check the progress of your investment, review interest rates and see important bank information.

Online banking is generally secure, but make sure that the website that you access has a valid security certificate. It protects you from cybercrime that is waiting to steal your personal and financial information.

Therefore, online banking is recommended for banking transactions for the convenience and ease, but make sure that the website you access has a valid security certificate.

47. The topic of the text is …
A. the benefits of online banking.
B. the features of banking transactions. 
C. the effects of internet in modern life. 
D. the conveniences of internet network.
E. therequirements of using online banking. 
Answer : A

48. What is the main idea of paragraph 3?
A. Online banking can protect your transactions.
B. You can use online banking at your leisure. 
C. You can access online banking at the road. 
D. Online banking takes long time to access.
E. Online banking helps you save your time. 
Answer : E

49. Why should we use online banking?
A. We can see the teller of bank anytime. 
B. We need important bank information. 
C. It protects you from cybercrime.
D. It is very convenient and easy.
E. It needs internet connection. 
Answer : D

50. After reading the text, we can conclude that … your access has a valid security certificate, you can’t do online banking transactions safely.
A. so
B. unless
C. however
D. therefore
E. even though
Answer : B

Latihan Soal dan Kunci Jawaban UN/UNBK Bahasa Inggris SMA 2019 PDF, DOWNLOAD

Demikian artikel tentang Latihan Soal dan Kunci Jawaban UN/UNBK Bahasa Inggris SMA 2019. Semoga bermanfaat dan sobat bisa mengerjakan soal Ujian Nasional terkait dengan baik.
Advertisement

Baca juga:

Comment Policy: Silahkan tuliskan komentar Anda yang sesuai dengan topik postingan halaman ini. Komentar yang berisi tautan tidak akan ditampilkan sebelum disetujui.
Buka Komentar
Tutup Komentar